todreamalife privacy policy

 
 

Effective May 21, 2019 

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

We offer a range of services that help people to create and support the world around them. Our services include:

  • todreamalife consulting services

  • todreamalife apps and sites like Empulse

  • Products that are integrated into third-party apps and sites, like the Empulse map

You can use our services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy. For example, you can sign up for a todreamalife Account if you want to use our products. And you can use many todreamalife services when you’re signed out or without creating an account at all, like reading blog posts or browsing the Empulse map. Across our services, you can adjust your privacy settings to control what we collect and how your information is used.

To help explain things as clearly as possible, we’ve added examples and definitions for key terms. And if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at support@todreamalife.com

INFORMATION TODREAMALIFE COLLECTS

We want you to understand the types of information we collect as you use our services

We collect information to provide better services to all our users — from figuring out basic stuff like which country you are in, to more complex things like what day of the week you are most likely to use our apps. The information todreamalife collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services and how you manage your privacy controls.

When you’re not signed in to a todreamalife Account, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the browser, application, or device you’re using or the content you contacted us about. This helps us do things like maintain your language preferences across browsing sessions.

When you’re signed in, we also collect information that we store with your todreamalife Account, which we treat as personal information

Things you create or provide to us

When you create a todreamalife Account, you provide us with personal information that includes your name and a password. You can also choose to add a phone number or payment information to your account. Even if you aren’t signed in to a todreamalife Account, you might choose to provide us with information — like an email address to receive updates about our services.

We also collect the content you create, upload, or receive from others when using our services. This includes things like email you write and receive, docs and spreadsheets you create or share, and docs or spreadsheets we make on your behalf.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AS YOU USE OUR SERVICES

Your apps, browsers & devices

We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use to access todreamalife services, which helps us provide features like automatic product updates and dimming your screen if your battery runs low.

The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, and application version number. We also collect information about the interaction of your apps, browsers, and devices with our services, including IP address, crash reports, system activity, and the date, time, and referrer URL of your request.

We collect this information when a todreamalife service on your device contacts our servers — for example, when you install an app from the Play Store or when a service checks for automatic updates. If you’re using an Android device with todreamalife apps, your device periodically contacts todreamalife servers to provide information about your device and connection to our services. This information includes things like your device type, carrier name, crash reports, and which apps you've installed.

Your activity

We collect information about your activity in our services. The activity information we collect may include:

  • Purchase activity

  • Previous consulting content both used and unused

  • Your location at the time of a donation

  • Activity on third-party sites and apps that use our services such as PayPal

Your location information

We collect information about your location when you use our services, which helps us offer features like impulsive giving of basic needs in your neighborhood.

Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by:

  • GPS

  • IP address

  • Sensor data from your device

  • Information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth-enabled devices

The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. For example, you can turn your Android device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app. You can also turn on Location History if you want to create a private map of where you go with your signed-in devices. We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, pixel tags, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases, and server logs.

 

WHY TODREAMALIFE COLLECTS DATA

We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

Provide our services

We use your information to deliver our services, like referring to previous consulting work to deliver a consistent style or mapping impulsive donations in aggregate to provide better data for policymakers on poverty in the US.

Maintain & improve our services

We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services — for example, understanding how age affects donation patterns.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones. For example, learning about machine learning in todreamalife’s consulting work helped us imagine Empulse.,

Provide personalized services, including content and ads

We use the information we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and custom article series for your business. We do not surface or use ads in our products at this time.

Measure performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our sites to do things like optimize product design. And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including todreamalife Analytics. When you visit sites that use todreamalife Analytics, todreamalife and a todreamalife Analytics customer may link information about your activity from that site with activity from other sites that use our ad services.

Communicate with you

We use the information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, like an attempt to sign in to your todreamalife Account from an unusual location. Or we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact todreamalife, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Protect todreamalife, our users, and the public

We use the information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm todreamalife, our users, or the public.

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use algorithms to recognize patterns in data. For example, Empulse helps people help each other and it’s algorithms learn over time.

We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your devices for the purposes described above but currently, data collected in Empulse is maintained separately from data collected in other areas of todreamalife.  

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY CONTROLS

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it's used for instance, you can request your consulting files to be maintained in a HIPAA-Secure drive.  You can contact us to export a copy of your information or delete it from your todreamalife Account at any time.

Managing, reviewing, and updating your information

When you’re signed in, you can always review and update information by visiting the services you use. For example, Empulse is designed to help you manage email preferences you’ve saved with todreamalife.

Exporting your information

You can export a copy of content in your todreamalife Account if you want to back it up or use it with a service outside of todreamalife. The function to report financial transactions made through the Empulse app is not available yet and this service will only be offered in special circumstances.  

Deleting your information

You can also request to remove content from specific todreamalife services based on applicable law. To delete your information, you can:

  • Delete your content from specific todreamalife services

  • Delete specific todreamalife products, including your information associated with those products

  • Delete your entire todreamalife Account

This does not include content that we generated for you as a consulting client as we keep a copy of all work done by our freelancers on file or financial transactions made in the Empulse app as they are reported publically.

In some cases, we retain data for limited periods when it needs to be kept for legitimate business or legal purposes. You can contact use to find out more about todreamalife’s data retention periods, including how long it takes us to delete your information.

We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.

Other controls

There are other ways to control the information todreamalife collects whether or not you’re signed in to a todreamalife Account, including:

  • Browser settings: For example, you can configure your browser to indicate when todreamalife has set a cookie in your browser. You can also configure your browser to block all cookies from a specific domain or all domains. But remember that our services rely on cookies to function properly, for things like remembering your language preferences.

  • Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify location settings on your Android device.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of todreamalife except in the following cases:

With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of todreamalife when we have your consent. For example, if you use todreamalife consulting services we’ll get your permission before sharing your name or phone number with a potential collaborator. We’ll ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information or documents.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers like PayPal to help us with banking authorizations.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information outside of todreamalife if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.

  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.

  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of todreamalife, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. We also allow specific partners to collect information from your browser or device for advertising and measurement purposes using their own cookies or similar technologies.

If todreamalife is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy. 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We build security into our services to protect your information

All todreamalife products are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. If we do detect something risky that we think you should know about, we’ll notify you and help guide you through steps to stay better protected. We work hard to protect you and todreamalife from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

  • We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit

  • We offer a range of security features, like Google authentication, password protection, and HIPAA-secure drives to help you protect your account

  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems

  • We restrict access to personal information to todreamalife employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations. 

COMPLIANCE & COOPERATION WITH REGULATORS

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by todreamalife LLC and its affiliates, including Empulse and services offered on third-party sites, such as consulting services.

Changes to this policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Other useful resources

The following links highlight useful resources for you to learn more about our practices and privacy settings.

  • Your todreamalife Account is home to many of the settings you can use to manage your account

  • Todreamalife.com provides more context regarding this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service